Program

The venue: University of Jyväskylä Main Building aka Building C with rooms C4 C5 (2nd fl.), and Cafeteria Belvedere Entrance Hall (ground fl.), and the adjacent Building P with room Lyhty (ground fl.), and lunch restaurant Lozzi (1st fl.). See map of venue, and map of Jyväskylä with all key locations of the conference marked.

Panels: Each presenter will have a 30-minute time slot. There is a 15-minute Discussion section in the end of each panel during which individual presentations can be discussed. Downl

The program is subject to change, so please visit this page again for latest information.
Last update: 7.6.2019 at 6:56 UTC+03:00.

Day 1 ⋅ WEDNESDAY ⋅ June 5


12:00 – 13:30 ⋅ Registration ⋅ Entrance Hall


13:30 – 13:45 ⋅ Welcome ⋅ C5


13:45 – 15:00 ⋅ Keynote ⋅ Cecelia Lynch: Banish “the local”!: Towards… the pluriverse, globalectics? De-centering “the west” in international politics⋅  C5 [video recording]


15:00 – 15:30 ⋅ Coffee ⋅ In Front of C4 & C5


15:30 – 17:15 ⋅ Panels 1

1.1 Hegemonies of the United States (part 1) ⋅ Tereza Kuldova (chair) ⋅ C5

15:30 – 16:00  Anna Kronlund: Dissenting views about climate change and U.S. global leadership

16:00 – 16:30  Annariina Seppänen: The Left in the rhetoric of the United States Republican Party

16:30 – 17:00  Anni Calcara: The End of Evangelical Politics? Conflict between the evangelical ideology as portrayed by evangelical popular culture, and the political climate of the United States

17:00 – 17:15 Discussion

1.2 Modernity and Science ⋅ Marie-Josée Lavallée (chair) ⋅ Lyhty

15:30 – 16:00  Jordi Serrano Muñoz: Modernity as Western monopoly: The hegemonic national narrative of Japan in the West

16:00 – 16:30 ⋅ Reeta Frosti: The modern science and technology: From East to West and from West to East

16:30 – 17:00 ⋅ Riikkamari Muhonen: Soviet educational cooperation with the developing world in the 1960s: Contesting Western values and hegemony in the field of higher education?

17:00 – 17:15 ⋅ Discussion


17:15 – 17:45 ⋅ Coffee In Front of C4 & C5


17:45 – 19:30 ⋅ Panels 2

2.1 Cultures, Subcultures, and Counter-Hegemonies ⋅ Jukka Jouhki (chair) C4

17:45 – 18:15 ⋅ Xenia Zeiler: Mediatized popular culture in India as ‘game-changer’: Challenging ‘Western’ hegemonies in video games

18:15 – 18:45 ⋅ Tereza Kuldova: Anti-establishment resentment in Germany: From support of the Hells Angels MC to the love of the Russian Night Wolves MC

18:45 – 19:00 ⋅ Discussion

2.2 China and the West ⋅ Pekka Korhonen (chair) C5

17:45 – 18:15 ⋅ Dorothée Vandamme: The Chinese alternative: Socializing states into compatible roles

18:15 – 18:45 ⋅ Matti Puranen: Post-Western visions from the East: Tianxia and the Chinese alternative conception of world politics

18:45 – 19:15 ⋅ Liisa Kauppila: China’s rise and regions-of-relations: Arctic case study

19:15 – 19:30 Discussion


19:30 – 20:30 ⋅ Reception (with food & wine) ⋅ Cafeteria Belvedere

 

Day 2 ⋅ THURSDAY ⋅ June 6


9:30 – 11:15 Panels 3 

3.1 Political Philosophy / Political Theory ⋅ Jussi Backman (chair) ⋅ C4

9:30 – 10:00 Ledio Albani: Cosmopolitanism: A philosophical concept between utopia and European hegemony

10:00 – 10:30 Marie-Josée Lavallée: The future of democracy: Can the West still pretend to lead?

10:30 – 11:00 Ville Suuronen: The remaking of global order after World War I: Carl Schmitt’s Grossraumordnung and Hannah Arendt’s federalism

11:00 – 11:15 ⋅ Discussion

3.2 Hegemonies of the United States (part 2) Matti Roitto (chair) ⋅ C5

9:30 – 10:00 ⋅ Tanguy Struye de Swielande: A new integrative grand strategy for the American hegemon: Multilevel leadership

10:00 – 10:30 ⋅ Fanit Izzeddine: The end of the dollar hegemony and the decline of America as a super power

10:30 – 11:00 ⋅ Malwina Hopej: The end of Western powers? The American perception of power of state

11:00 – 11:15 Discussion 


11:15 – 11:45 ⋅ Coffee ⋅ In Front of C4 & C5


11:45 – 13:00 ⋅ Keynote ⋅ Riccardo Bavaj: Between evolutionary and container concept: Western self-assertions, German Westernizers, and the spatialization of political thought ⋅ C4 ⋅ [live broadcast]


13:00 – 14:00 ⋅ Lunch ⋅ Lozzi


14:00 – 15:45 ⋅ Panels 4 

4.1 Religion: Culture and Conflict ⋅ Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt (chair) ⋅ C4

14:00 – 14:30 ⋅ Sofia Kotilainen: The historical multicultural turn in the Finnish name legislation: traditional Christianity meets the global interaction

14:30 – 15:00 ⋅ Helena Oikarinen-Jabai: Young Finnish people of Muslim background researching their spaces and sense of belonging

15:00 15:30 ⋅ Anouar El Younssi: Is Islam an existential threat to the West?

15:30 – 15:45 Discussion

4.2 Local Challenges to Western Hegemonies Izzeddine Fanit (chair) ⋅ C5

14:00 – 14:30 ⋅ Jussi Backman: A Eurasian challenge to Western liberal hegemony: On Aleksandr Dugin’s radical conservatism

14:30 – 15:00 ⋅ Abhilash Thadathil: Western Neo-liberalism and Adivasi self-rule: Experiences from India’s tribal heartland

15:00 15:30  Hae Seong Jang: Epistemological challenges within the restoration of indigenous knowledge in Australia

15:30 – 15:45 Discussion


15:45 – 16:15 ⋅ Coffee ⋅ In Front of C4 & C5


16:15 – 18:00 ⋅ Panels 5 

5.1 The East and the West Anna Kronlund (chair) C4

16:15 – 16:45 ⋅ Chloé Lala-Guyard: Terrorism and the end of Western hegemonies: A Gramscian perspective

16:45 – 17:15 ⋅ Niki SopanenCrouching (paper) tiger, hidden (paper) dragon, and the clash of the conspiratorial turn? A post-foundational inquiry into foreign political conspiracy theory discourses in Sino-U.S. relations since the events of Tiananmen

17:15 – 17:45 ⋅ Pekka Korhonen: Passing of the idea of Japan as a bridge between the East and the West

17:45 – 18:00 ⋅ Discussion

5.2 Theories / Narratives Matti Puranen (chair) C5

16:15 – 16:45 ⋅ Iuliia Gataulina: Postsocialism(s) as assemblage: Conducting research without recreating power relations

16:45 – 17:15 Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt: Writing your own history. The importance of refugee narratives in a transnational context

17:15 – 17:45 ⋅ Marja Vuorinen: A European Turn in the Western narrative of ideal society?

17:45 – 18:15 ⋅ Discussion


18:30 ⋅ Pre-Dinner Walking Tour ⋅ An optional light 45-60-min. walking tour from conference venue to Harju (Ridge) [map link] ⋅ Start: In front of Main Building, End: Harald


19:30 ⋅ Dinner ⋅ Harald [map link]

 

Day 3 ⋅ FRIDAY ⋅ June 7


9:30 – 10:45 ⋅ Panels 6

6.1 Race and Gender ⋅ Marja Vuorinen (chair) ⋅ C4

9:30 – 10:00  Martin James Pallister: Gender: The first fake news

10:00 – 10:30  Yuko Kawai: Race and nation in inter-East Asian friendships made in the West

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion

6.2 The West and the Middle East Antero Holmila (chair) ⋅ C5

9:30 – 10:00  Ann-Judith RabenschlagThe end of Western hegemony? German perceptions of the Oil Crisis of 1973

10:00 – 10:30 William Guéraiche: Challenging the Western hegemony: Changing the paradigm of diplomacy in the Gulf State

10:30 – 10:45 Discussion


10:45 – 11:15 ⋅ Coffee ⋅ In Front of C4 & C5


11:15 – 12:30 ⋅ Round Table: “The Future of the Local in the Era of the Global” ⋅ Marie-Josée Lavallée (chair), participants Antero Holmila, Hae Seong Jang, Cecelia Lynch, Abhilash Thadathil, Xenia Zeiler ⋅ C5 [live broadcast]


12:30 – 12:45 ⋅ Conclusion ⋅ C5


13:00 – 13:45 ⋅ Tourist train via Center to Jyväskylä Harbor ⋅ Seminaarinkatu Street [map link]


14:00 – 17:00 ⋅ Lunch Cruise ⋅ s/s Suomi